![]() |
| ||||||||||||
|
Other EveryDay Mehndi Products:African Black Soap is one of the healthiest soaps for the skin due to the purity and simplicity of the ingredients. In Togo, black soap is the only soap used by mothers to wash their newborn babies, as its purity makes it gentle and non-drying for their sensitive skin. Our black soap is produced in small batches by hand, using age-old traditional techniques. Our black soap is made from virgin palm kernel oil, pure, unrefined shea butter, and lye produced from the ashes of plantain leaves and bark from a local tree called Agow. There are no chemicals added as preservatives, color enhancers, or fragrances. As you can see, African black soap is really brown and tan in color, not black. The term "black soap" was originally used to describe the soap that "black" people use. Is there a difference between Pure Shea Butter and Refined Shea Butter? Yes. Pure Shea Butter is a thicker butter with a distinct fragrance and ivory/yellowish color and tends to be a rich thick butter. Pure Shea Butter is also referred to as "unrefined" Shea Butter. Refined Shea Butter has been processed such as to become white in color and thinner in consistency. The process of refining Shea Butter causes it to lose some of its natural moisturizing and conditioning properties for both hair and skin...but even with some loss, excellent properties and benefits remain. Both pure and refined Shea Butter come in solid form but will liquify in your hand. Both have advantages for hair and skin care use. Pure Shea Butter is a much richer butter than unrefined Shea. The rich heaviness of the pure Shea makes ideal for use on skin. Some people find it too heavy to use on their hair. Unrefined Shea Butter is lighter in texture and has no fragrance. This is an advantage to some people who want to add essential oils and other butters for their properties and for their aroma. Personally, I use both. I use Pure Shea Butter for my body. And Refined Shea Butter for my hair and face. I love the combined fragrance of Pure Shea Butter and lemon essential oil, evening primrose or a spicy herbal essential oil like patchouli on my body. I combine Refined Shea Butter with herbal extracts for my hair and lavender, rose, henna blossom or chamomille essential oils for face. Many people have decided preferences for one or the other...pure or refined Shea Butter. They tend to use one or the other for both hair and skin care. Others, like me, like something heavier for their body (pure Shea) and something lighter for their hair and face (refined Shea). And still others may want something lighter to use on their body and something heavier for their hair and face. Decide what works best for you. I love and recommend both as they will bring different and beneficial properties to your hair and skin care regimen. If you are experiencing dryness on hair ends, use either of these wonderful Shea Butters with lavender. On rough elbows, knees and feet, try a mixture of pure Shea Butter with crushed peppermint, spearmint and lavender herbs as both a softener and exfolliator. Or use them straight. I think you will fall in love with them too. Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the Karite Tree grown in West and Central Africa. Often referred to as karate butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for its skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotions. What is Black Seed Oil and how do I use it? Black Seed Oil (Nigella sativa) is native to western Asia and the Mediterranean region of the Middle East. It is cultivated for its seeds, which are known as the "seeds of blessings." It has been used as a health and beauty aid for thousands of years. According to tradition, the Prophet Mohammad described black seed as a cure for every disease except death! That might be a bit overstated...:-) But there are many uses important for hair and skin. Black Seed Oil is used to beautify skin, nourish hair, and stimulate hair growth. For healthy hair, mix a little black seed oil with your henna powder, shampoo or directly to your hair as a conditioner. For beautiful healthy skin, apply Black Seed Oil to wet skin. Cover with a warm moist cloth and it with the warmth of the sun on your face for about 20 minutes. Wash this off. Repeat a couple times a week to help reduce wrinkles, fine lines, or just to keep your skin youthful. For thinning hair and hair loss, apply Black Seed Oil to clean scalp. Repeat this once a week. I use Neem Oil for my hair and skin. Are there other ways to use Neem? Other traditional uses for Neem Oil: In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne or other skin problems. Add neem oil to liquid soap base for an anti-bacterial hand soap. Use it in bug repellent lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use it in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can be emulsified with liquid soap and then sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves. I've personally tried the use of Neem Oil mixed with dishwashing detergent and water in my garden. It is a wonderful and naturally earth friendly way to save my plants. Much better than all of those toxic chemicals. I also swear by Neem powder and/or Neem oil mixed with mitti, rose, french or the clay of your choice for facials. Got problem skin or just want to keep from having problems with your skin. Try this one. I have no experience with the other applications listed above so they don't come as recommendations... just as listings of other ways Neem has been used. main faq | recipes | henna types | application issues | oils & terps |
| |||||||||||
Copyright © 2001-2005... All documents, text, pictures, designs enclosed are the property of Maureen Jones, EveryDay Mehndi,(unless otherwise indicated and may not be copied or used for any purposes without the written permission of Maureen Jones or the artist or writer indicated. Henna artists are welcomed to use patterns and designs for their own work but must at all times give credit to the original creator of the work. Site design by sleeping baby productions |
|||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||