![]() |
| |||||||||
Herbs and Oils for Hair and SkinLists of herbs and essential oils can be pretty useless unless you know what they are and what they can do for you. To make it all make more sense for you, I've compiled a list of herbs and essential oils and extracts that benefit your hair and skin. Some can be used for both hair and skin and others are better used for one or the other. Sometimes the oil extracted from a particular plant is what you will want to use and sometimes it will be some form of the herb itself that you want to use. Sometimes you will want to use both the herb and the oil/extract. Having a list of beneficial herbs and oils/extracts that provides some information related to hair and skin will hopefully aid you in discovering their potential and in your selection of what best fits your particular need. Hopefully, it will also allow you to discriminate In your selection, so as not to bombard your hair and skin with products and ingredients that essential do the same thing. Plants have many different names: They have a botanical name as well as an English name (which could be different from the "American English" name, a commonly-referred-to-as-name, a Sandskrit name, as well as many other names in many other languages and dialects. You will also find some of these many names spelled in many different ways. I have, therefore, included throughout, some of these names along with more familiar American English names. As I stumble across more, I will add them to the list. If you stumble across some or just happen to know the names in other languages, please do share. Send the information to me and I will gladly add them to the list. If you have a list, send me the list. pleeeeeeeeease. LOL!!! This list is not intended to be all inclusive. I am sure there is far more information in the universe. Again feel free to share any additional hair and skin herb and oil data with me and I'll gladly add it to the lists. Not included in these lists is much information concerning uses for the herbs and essential oils/extracts that are outside of hair care and skin care. Except for listing essential oils that are good natural pesticides. I thought that was important to include. There are many many many uses for natural herbs and essential oils/extracts. This does not scratch the surface. But since most of these are used in our products, and/or are sold here, I thought it might be good to let you in on a bit more information regarding what they have been known to do for centuries and in many parts of the world. You will also find here some ways to use the herbs and essential oils/extracts. Just to introduce the possibilities and natural journey before you. individual herbs | herbal skin care products | herbal hair products a | b | c | d | e | f | g | h | i | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | q | r | s | t | u | v | w | x | y | z Prepared for EveryDay Mehndi by Maureen Jones, Copyright, 2004 ALMOND, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus) oil a light, nearly odorless oil said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. It is easily absorbed and is close to the natural sebum produced by the skin. ALOE VERA seems to contain many of the products necessary and effective in fighting hair loss: Biotin, b-vitamins, zinc and inositil. It also contains anti-bacterial properties that keep the scalp healthy by controlling scalp infections that can prohibit hair growth. AMLA, AMLIKA (Emblica officinalis Gaertn./ Phyllanthus emblica/ Terminalia emblica) is a rich source of Vitamin C. It also contains tannic acid, glucose, protein, cellulose and calcium. Amla is used as a hair tonic when infused with oils or when powder is made into paste. Amla promote stronger healthier hair, strengthen the hair roots, and is reported to stop and reverse abnormal hair loss. ARITHA (Sapindus trifoliatus) aka soapnut, can clean the hair and imparts shine to dull hair. It contains tannic acid, vitamin C and resins that react with hair to stop hair loss, prevent dandruff, prevents scalp and hair follicle damage and stops hair loss. ASHWAGANDHA (Withania Somniferra) aka Winter Cherry aka Indian Ginseng is one of the oldest medicinal plants in use and is said to have more medicinal uses than most herbs. It is a very prominant ingredient concoctions made to treat many skin problems. It is used topically to treat ringworm, sores, and lice. It is made into a tea brew to use as a rinse on irritated skin and scalp. BARBERRY (Berberis aristata) aka Indian Barberry aka Daruhaldi is said to exhibit powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It is used to treat acne and other skin conditions. Made into a paste, it is used to treat common skin conditions like blemishes and pimples. It can be used in facial masks, as a skin toner and as a hair rinse. BASIL Powder (Ocimum sanctum) aka Tulsi is used to treat dandruff and for general hair care. It is considered a natural anti-septic and germicide that is used in the treatment of acne and other skin conditions and infections.. BAY LAUREL aka Laurel Berry (Laurus nobillis) aka Sugandh Kokila is used as a scalp and hair tonic that is said to be effective to prevent hair loss, oily hair or flaky scalp. BEETSROOT POWDER (Beta vulgaris), can be used to create a deep pink and purple-like colored oil or water infusion which can be used to naturally tint skincare products, hair and cloth. Typically, 2 teaspoons of beetsroot powder is used for ¼ cups of oil or water. BERGAMOT Oil (Citrus Bergamia) increases photosensitivity of skin and is therefore widely used in suntan preparations and in hair care products to protect the hair from sun damage. It is used to treat acne and psoriasis due to its anti-fungal and anti-septic properties. Bergamot oil has an uplifting, energizing and refreshing scent. It is often used simply for its pleasant scent. BURDOCK ROOT Powder (Arctium lappa) contains mucilage and starches that soothes irritated skin and membranes. It is effective for skin disorders such as eczema. Similar to Marshmallow Root/Powder, Burdock Root Powder can be boiled and the resulting tea brew used for inflamed or irritated skin and scalp. CAJEPUT (Melaleuca Cajaputi) is used to treat oily skin. It is one of the key ingredients in Tiger Balm. CALENDULA, MARIGOLD (Calendula officinallis) (Compositae) is one of the best herbs for treating local skin problems. Infusions or decoctions of Calendula petals soothes irritated skin, sunburns and rashes. These remedies are excellent for inflamed and bruised skin, their antiseptic and healing properties helping to prevent the spread of infection and accelerate the healing. Marigold is considered a cleansing and detoxifying herb. CASSIA (Cassia Obovata, Cassia Obvata), conditions hair similar to henna, providing body, detangles, conditions scalp, provides shine/sheen to hair. Also known as "neutral henna" since it provides the conditioning of henna without providing color. CEDARWOOD (Juniperus ashei/mexicana) is excellent for both hair and skin care. It balances oily skin, soothes and helps to heal skin rashes, reduces oil in hair and skin, soothes insect bites and repels insects. May cause irritation and sensitization in some people. Avoid use during pregnancy. CHAMOMILE, GERMA (Matricaria recutita)(Compositae) aka Babuni-ke-phul is externally used for sore skin and eczema. The herb is useful as a brew to provide shine and luster to very light hair. The brew imparts subtle yellow tint that provides highlights to hair. CLARY SAGE (Salvia sclarea) is used on mature and oily skin and oily hair. It combats wrinkles and dandruff. Avoid during pregnancy. CORNSILK (Zea Mays) has high B vitamins and PABA content and is rich in potassium, calcium, silicon, phosphorus and iron. Corn silk is skin nourishing and has many uses including facial masks. DANDELION Powder (Taraxacum officinale) aka Dudal is used in treating skin problems like acne, pimples, age spots and has excellent skin cleansing properties DAVANA OIL (ARTEMISIA PERSICA) The major constituents of the oil are esters, followed by hydrocarbons, alcohols and several sesquiterpenes. Minor constituents of the oil are cymene, sabinene, cineol, linalool, eugenol, borneol, farnesol and traces of other aroma chemicals. The principle constituents of the essential oil which gives it exquisite and delicate aroma is due to the presence of davanone, nor-davanone and linalool. Davana oil is used both in flavouring and perfumery due to its peculiar olfactory properties. This essential oil is obtained from the flower heads and fresh herbage of Artemisia pallens. This low volume and high value crop has a exquisite and delicate aroma and as such is used in high grade perfumes and cosmetic preparations. ECLIPTA ALBA , (Bhringaraj) contains chemical constituents like vitamin C, glycosides, fatty acid, esters which react with hair and as a result stops hair loss, prevents premature graying, dandruff, scalp and hair root damages. It is also an ancient remedy for skin irritation and dull dry skin. ELDER FLOWERS is a mild astringent for the skin. An herbal brew can be used for eczema, acne, psoriasis and other skin conditions. The powder is used in facial masks. EMU OIL is the greatest emollient available. Its deep penetrating ability surpasses that of mink oil and any other natural oil. This makes it an excellent carrier for properties of other oils, extracts and herbs. EUCALYPTUS (Eucalyptus globulus) Oil is used as a local antiseptic. It soothes insect bites and controls oily skin. FRANKINCENSE (Boswellia carteni)is an excellent skin care oil. It helps to reduce the visibility of scars and blemishes. Moisturizes and is therefore excellent for dry skin, wrinkle and mature skin care. GERANIUM Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens) is calming and relaxing with a wonderful
rosy like fragrance that makes it an excellent and widely used addition to skin
care products. However, its astringent, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial
properties make it highly valued for its effectiveness and benefits for a wide
range of skin conditions and skin types. GOTU KOLA (Centella asiatica) aka Brahmi Powder helps to increase circulation and blood flow to the scalp. It stimulates hair roots and feeds natural supplements that promote and increase hair growth while it prevents hair loss. It also has anti-fungal and pesticide properties and therefore inhibits dandruff and stops lice infections. It has been used as an ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic remedy to rejuvenate and nourish the skin and its tissue. Gotu Kola is used to treat eczema, skin ulcers and bruises. Gotu kola powder in clay masks and facials rejuvenate and regenerate the skin and strengthens the underlying tissue. GRAPEFRUIT- Purification, (Citrus paradisi). Family name: Rutacaea. Grapefruit oil is cold pressed from the peel of the U.S. grapefruit. It has a fresh, sweet, citrus scent. Some traditional uses: to lift melancholy, relieve muscle fatigue, as an astringent for oily skin, to refresh and energize the body, stimulate detoxification, as an airborne disinfectant. Emotional profile: for use with self-doubt and criticism, dependency, frustration and grief. Blends with: lemon, palmarosa, bergamot, neroli, rosemary, cardamon, geranium, lavender and cypress. GRAPESEED (Vitis vinifera) oil is a very light and virtually odorless oil. It contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein. It is gentle enough to use around the eyes and on the neck. Many highly allergic people find they can use jojoba oil without reaction. GUDUCHI aka GULVEL, (Tinospora cordifolia) is especially known for its ability to directly nourish the hair for better condition and strength. HARITAKI, (Terminalia chebula), aka Chebulic myroblan and Harad), is known to have positive effects on the condition of hair and skin and provides a natural shine to hair and skin. It contains mainly tannic acid and has astringent properties. It is used to prevent hair loss. HENNA Powder (Lawsonia Alba, Lawsonia Inermis), conditions your hair to provide strength, body, shine/sheen and detangles. It is anti-fungal and reduces dandruff, creates a healthier hair follicle, promotes hair growth and combats lice. Henna leaf powder is an astringent and has a cooling effect. It is used as a hair conditioner, hair dye and is commonly applied on hands and feet by many cultures. It controls excessive secretions of scalp oils and gives a healthy shine to hair. It is an excellent remedy for almost all scalp disorders. HIBISCUS Flower aka Jaswand (Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis) Jaswand is an emollient, demulcent and has a cooling effect. It stimulates hair growth, increases hair thickness, reduces and prevents graying, balding, hair-loss, dandruff, split-ends, and many other hair conditions and many scalp disorders. It is also an excellent natural conditioner. Hibiscus also imparts color. JASMINE (Jasminum grandiflorum) (Oleaceae) aka Jati, is probably native of Iran and is now well known and cultivated in Asia and Europe where it was in the l6th century, mainly as a source of perfume. Jasmine flowers make a calming and sedative infusion, taken to relieve tension. The oil is considered antidepressant and relaxing. It is used externally to soothe dry and sensitive skin. JATAMANSI Oil aka Spikenard Nardastachus jatamansi. Aka Jata.aka Sweet Surrender. Spikenard is herb used by Mary Magdalene to anoint Christ's feet before the last supper. It is used to rejuvenation of mature skin and is known to be effective in promoting hair growth and is also said to retard greying of hair. Avoid use during pregnancy. Blends with: lavender, patchouli, pine, and vetivert. JOJOBA Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is used in high grade cosmetics and is considered a replacement for sperm whale oil. It is golden in color, thin, non-greasy and absorbs excellently into the skin. Jojoba oil is used as a moisturizer for both hair and skin. Used with other ingredients, it is helpful in treating skin problems like acne. It is said to help stimulate hair growth and prevent hair loss. Research has proven that Jojoba, pronounced "ho ho ba" can increase skin softness by up to 37%, reduce superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25%. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic. JUNIPER BERRY (Juniperus communis ) aka Cade is used in massage oil as it relaxes the body. It is also used to oily skin and scalp conditions. It was used by Native Americans to purify the air. It is highly anti-septic. Juniper berry oil can be used as an astringent for the skin and hair. In skin care, it's useful for treating acne, blocked pores, weeping eczema, psoriasis and inflammations. Avoid during pregnancy. Blends well with bergamot, cypress, frankincense, and sandalwood. LAVENDER is largely used in perfumery. It is also very effective to combat dandruff, hairloss and migrane headaches. For sin care, it is used to treat acne, sunburn, eczema, psoriasis, insect bites & stings, ringworm, and as an effective insect repellant). LEMON Oil is used to control oily skin, heal bruises, cold sores and insect bites. Do not use on skin exposed to direct sunlight. LICORICE ROOT Powder and Oil (Glycyrrhiza glabra) aka Kalihari aka Yashtimadhu aka Jyesthamadhu is used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat general skin problems. It is said to be healing and soothing to dry and irritated skin. It is particularly used as a facial and to expedite healing. MACADAMIA NUT (Macadamia integrifolia) oil is similar to sebum, the oil that is naturally produced by and acts as a protector to human skin. It is highly emollient and soothing and absorbs very well into skin. Contains magnesium and thiamin. MARSHMALLOW ROOT Powder (Althaea officinalis) aka Gulkhairo soothes both the skin and scalp. Used alone or in conjunction with aloe vera liquid/gel, it provides excellent relief from skin and scalp irritation. MYRRH (Commiphora molmol syn. C. myrrha) (Burseraceae), has been used in perfumes, incense and embalming. Its astringent, antimicrobial and antiseptic properties have been used to treat acne and boils as well as mild inflammatory conditions. NEEM (Melia Azadirechta) Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. It is used in bug repellant and lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Neem oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves. As bug repellant, add water and soap detergent, then spray on both indoor and outdoor plants. Neem oil and powder is useful to prevent hair loss and treat skin irritations. We have devoted a section on neem alone because it deserves it. NEROLI - Emotional Harmony, (Citrus aurantium var. amara.) is extracted from the flower of bitter orange tree and is imported from Tunisia . It has a refreshing, bitter-sweet aroma. Some traditional uses: for healing scars and nourishing mature skin, and increasing circulation. Blends with: chamomile, coriander, geranium, lemon, ylang ylang, lavender, jasmine, and clary sage. OLIVE (Olea europaea) oil has superior skin penetrating power. It softens the skin and has superior moisturizing benefits to the upper layer of the skin. It is effective in reducing scars. It is in the group of oils with the highest unsaponifiables along with avocado oil, sesame oil, shea butter and soy bean oil. PALMAROSA (Cymbopogon martiniiis) Oil is a great revitalizing oil for any skin type. It is said to stimulate cellular regeneration, discourage wrinkles, and soothe irritated skin. Many use it for oily skin, blemishes and as a skin moisturizer. Use it to normalize oily skin. PARSLEY Powder (Petroselinum crispum) soothes, cleanses and detoxifies. It is excellent in facials, masks and body wrap as it helps to open and clean pores and detoxifies the body. PEANUT (Arachis hypogaea) oil penetrates the skin well and aids to increase the nuturing value of products in which it is used. It has a short shelf life. People allergic to peanuts should avoid peanut oil. PEPPERMINT Leaf (Mentha Piperita) aka Gamathi is known for its soothing as well as its stimulating properties. It has a cooling effect on skin. Peppermint aroma is widely used to relieve headaches. It is also a natural deterrent for insects and rodents. PHYLLANTHUS NIRUI is an herb that has a straight nourishing effect on the hair. PISTACHIO OIl is an excellent emollient. It is rapidly absorbed into the skin and moisturizes skin without leavng a greasy feel or residue. Pistachio oil will soften and nurtures the skin. POMEGRANATE Oil aka Dalimb aka Dadim aka Anardana (Punica Granatum) is an excellent astringent and a powerful cleanser. ROSE (Rosa Centifolia) Oil serves as a cooling agent. This makes it an excellent choice for tired skin. It is a good source of vitamins C and E. Rose oil removes dead cells from the skin, slows the aging process and balances the skin's chemistry. Rose oil is used for cleansing, toning, moisturizing, and nourishing of the skin. And it is an oil also most desired for its wonderful scent. ROSEMARY (Rosmarinus officinalis) aka Rusmary is energizing. Rosemary oil or powder is excellent for the hair and is said to promote hair growth. Rosemary infusions or essential oils can be used for skin, hair and scalp conditions and treatments. ROSEWOOD Oil is widely used in the perfume industry and in skin care products. Rosewood is a good choice of oils to burn during meditation and relaxation exercises as it relaxes without causing drowsiness. It is often used in massage oils as it smoothes, soothes and relaxes the skin. SAFFLOWER (Carthamus tinctoorius) oil has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) contents of all oils and is an excellent moisturizer. SANDALWOOD (Santalum album) (Santalaceae) aka Chandan is cultivated in South-East Asia for the extraction of wood and essential oil. Sandalwood's aroma as been highly esteemed in China and India for thousands of year. The heartwood is most often used in perfumery. Sandalwood and its essential oil are used for their antiseptic properties. A paste made of the wood is used to soothe rashes, itchy skin and to inhibit dandruff. It provides deep nourishment to hair roots and helps to increase growth of hair. Of the 2 sandalwoods (yellow and red) the red sandalwood is preferred for skincare. Both red and yellow sandalwood are used as natural dyes. Sandalwood is one of the most expensive oils and one of the most exotic, and most aromatic plants discovered. Its many uses makes it one of the most widely used essential oils. It is used for treating many skin problems. It is a cooling agent and stimulant. It protects skin from the sun's rays, acts an anti-aging agent, keeps skin smooth and aromatic, is extremely effective on pimples, prickly heat, skin erruptions, itching, rashes, spots, freckles, wrinkles, aging skin and on and on. SESAME SEED (Sesamum inducum) aka Til oil is rich in vitamins and minerals. Its vitamin E content gives the oil excellent stability. It is used for psoriasis, eczema, as skin softener, hair conditioner and to cook with. Crushed sesame seeds mixed with clays makes one of the most healing and nourishing facial masks. The oil is also rich in natural antioxidants,proteins, lecithin and amino acids. Sesame oil is high in unsaponifiables (plant steroids or sterolins.) Sterolins soften the skin due to their superior moisturizing capability effectign the upper layer of the skin and therefore reduces scarring. SHANKAPUSHP, (Crotalaria verrucosa) nourishes the hair and prevents hair loss. It is also instrumental in nourishing all layers of the skin. SHAVEGRASS (Horsetail) Powder (Equisetum hyemale) is used to promote healthy hair and skin. SHIKAKAI (Accacia Concinna) has a naturally mild pH and it can gently clean the hair without stripping it of its natural oils. Shakakai can be used on sensitive scalp and to control dandruff. Shikakai promotes and increases hair growth and combats hair loss. Its antiviral activity and antiseptic properties kill lice in hair and stops itching. SIBERIAN GINSENG Powder (Eleuthrococcus senticocus) when used externally can reduce inflammation, stimulate cell growth and heal minor skin damage. SPEARMINT Powder (Mentha spicata) aka Pudina is similar but not as powerful as peppermint. Often spearmint is chosen for its aroma alone. STINGING NETTLE Leaf Powder (Urtica dioica) is used for treating eczema and other conditions causing itching of the skin. It is natural deep cleanser useful for oily skin and hair. Nettle is said to promote hair growth. It imparts a natural green dye. SUNFLOWER SEED (Helianthus annuus) oil is high in essential fatty acids and rich in both vitamins A and E. It moisturizes and regenerates dry, damaged, sensitive and mature skin. Sunflower Oil has a light texture that makes it excellent to use on skin and hair. It also contains vitamins C, and D, has a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids. It can be used for all skin types including combination skin. TEA TREE (Melaleuca Alternifolia) aka Ti Tree is a powerful and widely used antiseptic, antifungal and anti-viral. It is a cleansing agent for skin and is found in many hair and skin care products. TUMERIC aka Haldi (Curcuma Longa) protects skin from atmospheric pollution, wrinkles and bacteria. Tumeric is commonly used in Indian skincare products and is used to treat pimples, acne, black heads and as a skin lightener. It is said to prevent and slow the growth of unwanted facial hair. VETIVERT Oil, (Vetiveria zizanioides) moisturizes dry skin and soothes irritated skin. WALNUT LEAF POWDER (Juglans nigra) is high in tannins and helps to protect the skin. A tea brew made with the powder helps to relieve itching and inflammation caused by dry skin conditions. WALNUT Oil (Juglans nigra) is pressed from the nut of the walnut tree, is high in linoleic acid. It helps to regenerate, rejuvenate and moisturize damaged dry skin. WORMWOOD aka green ginger is safe herb used to deter insects. When wormwood is burned on a fire with low embers, it is said to destroy fleas and lice. YELLOW DOCK (Rumex crispus) Root, aka Chukkah aka Amalvelas has been used for centuries to heal inflammed, weeping, irritated skin conditions. YLANG YLANG (Canaga odorata var genuina) aka Canaga oil is used to balance moisture content and reduce oiliness on skin. It is used to protect hair from environmental damage. It's good for all skin types including combination skin. Ylang is used as a treatment for split ends. A Few Ways to Use These and Other Wonderkins:Facial Scrub to remove Dead Cells
Mix ingredients together to make a paste. Moisten your face. Apply paste to your face in a gentle circular movement always moving from the center of the face outwards and upwards. Apply to your face and neck. Leave for 5 minutes. Rinse to remove with warm water. Then splash face and neck with cold water. Works to remove dead skin cells, remove dark patches and discoloration, unclogs pores. Facial Mask and Scrub for Oily Skin (Balances oil, exfoliates and tones skin)
Mix uncooked oatmeal with cocoa, honey, lemon peel and rose clay with rose water to make a paste. Apply to your face and neck in a gentle circular movement always moving away from the center of the face. Do not apply around eyes or on lips. Allow to dry. Soften with a moist warm face cloth. Rinse off. Splash face and neck with cold water. Tomato, Cucumber & Lemon Mask
Blend or juice the tomato and cucumber. Squeeze out the juice. Add lemon juice to the tomato and cucumber juice. Apply the juice to your face. Allow to remain on face for 5 minutes. Then rinse off with warm water. Splash face with cold water. Combats oily skin, evens out skin tone. Normal to Dry or Mature Skin Toner
Mix coconut milk with almond milk. Apply to your face in a circular motion with a cotton ball. Rinse off in 10 minutes. Rehydrates and feeds the skin. Dark Circles Around Eyes and Tired Eyes Compress Peel and grate one small potato. Make two compresses with guaze or empty teabags. Fill compresses or tea bags with potatoes. Refrigerate for a few minutes so that the compresses are cold. Apply to closed eyes. Allow to remain on eyes for at least an hour. Refreshes tired eyes and gradually lightens dark circles around eyes if done regularly. Butter for Dark Knees and Elbows
Mix ground peppermint and spearmint leaves in shea butter thoroughly. You can melt the shea butter of put over heat long enough to soften in order to mix the herbs thoroughly. When hardened put in container with a cap. Allow to rest for about a week. Apply to rough and/or darkened knees, elbows, rough feet areas. Massage in thoroughly. Use a couple times a week to soften and lighten rough darkened skin areas and to maintain smooth and brightened skin condition. Do not use on face and sensitive skin areas. Irritated Scalp and Skin Brew
Mix equal parts Burdock Root/Powder, Marshmallow Root/Powder and Yellow Dock Powder together. Put mixture in a small pot. Pour 2 cups of water over herbs. Bring to a boil. Allow to simmer for 10 minutes. Remove from heat. Cover and allow to cool. Powder residue or root pieces will settle to the bottom. Strain into a clean container that has a lid. Use a coffee filter or finely meshed cloth to strain. Try not to disturb roots or powder settled on the bottom. Put lid on container and store in refrigerator until ready to use. (Will keep when refrigerated about 2 weeks.) When ready to use, mix with Aloe Vera gel or liquid.50/50. Add in Emu Oil. For a cup of mixture, use a tablespoon of Emu oil. Use as a rinse for your hair and allow to remain on hair for 15 minutes.then rinse. Use as a spritz for hair and scalp. Apply directly to irritated skin. Skin Cleanser
Mix Dandelion Powder and Licorice Powder.50/50. Mix with water or floral water to make a paste. Depending upon skin type, egg white and water or yogurt may be substituted for floral water. Apply to face and neck in a circular motion.always moving outwards from the center of the face. Do not apply close around eyes. Allow to remain on face for 2 minutes. Rinse off with warm water. Splash face with cold water. Split End Treatment and Hair Mask
Mix Cassia Obovato or Henna Powder into a thick paste with warm water.not hot. To one cup of paste, add 5 drops of Ylang Ylang, one teaspoon of EDM Herbal Hair Oil, one to two teaspoons of Jojoba Oil. Apply paste to ends of hair. Cover hair with a plastic cap. Keep on for 30 to 45 minutes. (You can leave on longer if time permits. Just make sure to leave it on for at least 30 to 45 minutes for results. Rinse thoroughly. Moisturize hair and style as usual. Herbal Moisturize and Condition Hair and Scalp
Apply a ½ teaspoon of EDM Herbal Hair Extract to the top middle of your hair. Massage it in well. Take your daily shower wearing a shower cap and allow the heat of the water to help the extracts moisturize the scalp and hair. For very long and/or very curly hair, apply EDM Herbal Hair Extract to the ends of the hair where natural oils that the scalp produces can not reach. This information is provided for educational and informational purposes only. It is not intended to prescribe, diagnose or treat any conditions. No information provided here should be misinterpreted as recommendation to take any herbs or oils internally. |
| |||||||||
Copyright © 2001-2005... All documents, text, pictures, designs enclosed are the property of Maureen Jones, EveryDay Mehndi,(unless otherwise indicated and may not be copied or used for any purposes without the written permission of Maureen Jones or the artist or writer indicated. Henna artists are welcomed to use patterns and designs for their own work but must at all times give credit to the original creator of the work. Site design by sleeping baby productions |
||||||||||
| ||||||||||